Georgetown in El Dorado County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Jonathan Davis

By Frank Gunshow Sanchez, March 15, 2020
Inscription.

On December 19, 1854 just North of Georgetown above Cherokee Bar on Ruck-a-Chuky a gunfight occurred that makes the OK Corral look weak. The Sydney Ducky Gang consisting of 5 Australians, 4 Mexicans,2 Britons, 2 Americans and a Frenchman had been on a rampage. On Dec 17th they had murdered 6 Chinese miners then on the 18th murdered 4 American miners near Foresthill and were one of the most feared gangs in the region. It was then on the 19th that they attacked 3 miners at Ruck-a-Chucky. In the gangs initial ambush James McDonald was killed instantly. Dr. Bolivar Sparks managed to draw his revolver and fire two shots before being cut down leaving Jonathan Davis alone against 14 outlaws. Davis was a decorated veteran of the Mexican American War and drew his two revolvers. The outlaws advanced and Davis killed 7 of them before his revolvers were empty. At that point the leader of the Sydney Ducks Gang charged wielding a cavalry sword. Davis drew his Bowie knife and killed 3 more of the outlaws and cut their leader's nose and index finger off. At this point 3 fellow miners, John Webster, Issac Hart and P.S. Robertson, who had witnessed
the attack came within range to help Davis. The 4 outlaws now fled, the leader of the gang died a quarter mile away and the remaining 3 outlaws were captured the next day. Davis had 6 holes in his hat and 11 in his shirt but had only two minor flesh wounds. Jonathan Davis lived to the age 75 and died in California.