Huejutla in Huejutla de Reyes, Hidalgo, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Cathedral and Convent San Agustin

Catedral y Convento San Agustín
Huejutla de Reyes

El Convento de San Agustín fue fundado en 1545, en este caso los misioneros habían accedido a esta región por la Sierra Gorda. La Huasteca fue una región especialmente encomendada a los Agustinos para su evangelización, Huejutla ha sido siempre punto concéntrico de los pueblos huastecos.

En la base del Convento de San Agustín existen restos de algún templo prehispánico de la cultura huasteca y en la más alta terraza se halla el templo, cuya fachada posee una espadaña de cuatro vanos (huecos) y tres campanas. Llama la atención la capilla abierta en forma de balcón.

Hoy en día el atrio fue sustituido por la plaza principal, en tanto el claustro se conserva con muy sobrio aspecto debido entre otros factores a las condiciones de los materiales con que fue construido y del clima. Desde 1922 la parroquia de este convento pasó a ser la sede de la Diócesis de Huejutla y es desde entonces Catedral.

English translation:
Huejutla de Reyes

The Convent of San Agustin was founded
in 1545. In this case the missionaries had found access to this region through the Sierra Gorda.

The Huasteca was an especially entrusted region for the Agustinos for its evangelization; Huejutla has always been a concentric point of the Huasteca people. Under the grounds of the San Agustin Convent are remains of a pre-Hispanic temple of the Huasteca culture, and in the highest terrace is the temple whose façade possesses a bell-gable of four openings (hollows) and three bells.

The open chapel in the form of a balcony catches one's attention. Today the atrium has been replaced by the main plaza, while the cloister is conserved with a very sober aspect due among other factors to the conditions of the materials with which it was constructed, as well as the climate.

Since 1922, the parish church of this convent became the seat of the Dioceses de Huejutla, has since become a Cathedral.

2. Cathedral and Convent San Agustin Marker English text
, measured as the crow flies. San Agustín Cathedral and Convent (here, next to this marker); Huejutla Monument to the Mexican Revolution (about 90 meters away, measured in a direct line); Captain Antonio Reyes Cabrera (about 120 meters away); Benito Juárez (about 150 meters away); Tribute to Mexican Independence and Revolution (approx. 4.3 kilometers away).

Note the three bells atop the sober facade of the cathedral mentioned in the marker text.
4. An interior view of the altar of the Cathedral and Convent San Agustin