Elko in Elko County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Sesquicentennial Sagebrush Sculpture & Time Capsule

Inscription. Right in the Heart of the Golden West, Home means Nevada to Me.
Nevada State Song

About the Sculpture
The Sculpture symbolizes the past, present, and the future of Nevada. The passage of time, growth, and history of the state are signified by the emerging branches of the sagebrush which depict progress, civilization, art. The sagebrush, prevalent in Nevada, is a constant reminder of how nature gives us relaxation, contemplation, beauty, and a much needed link between the cosmos and humanity. Home to Nevada's basin and range topography, sagebrush has played an integral role in the development of the state. As civilization rises in conjunction with nature, history begins. A sense of place is established. Home for many follows. A state is born.

Artist Statement
Sagebrush is one of the most prominent features in the Nevada landscape and also serves as the state flower. The dominance of this shrub in our environment was the inspiration for this sesquicentennial sagebrush sculpture. Twisted and tortured by the elements, the sagebrush is a symbol of the ruggedness of our state. The fifteen bent fence posts harvested from my family ranch form the structure of this piece and represent the fifteen decades since Nevada's admission to the union. They also remind us of our impact on the land.
Although common, the brush takes many shapes and forms, creating a beautiful tapestry of texture and color throughout the Great Basin. Its importance as a habitat must be recognized, protected, and shared, so that is why I have incorporated a sage grouse and a bluebird into this artwork. There is nothing like the scent of sagebrush after a lovely desert rain, something Nevadans take for granted, yet miss when it is gone.
Susan Glaser Church
October 2014

History of Nevada
In 1864, the American Civil War had been raging for several years. President Lincoln was up for re-election and many feared he would not win because of the devastation of America's most deadly war. There was a push to change Nevada's status from a territory to a state, to better his chances for victory. Nevada's rich silver mining would be helpful for financing the North's efforts in the continuing war. Nevada was made the 36th state on October 31, 1864, and the new citizens voted several days later in the general election, held in early November, helping to re-elect President Lincoln and bring a swift conclusion to the war. It is believed the addition of one more state, favoring the North, was the final blow to the South, and Nevada helped win the war just a few months later. Since Nevada became a state during the Civil War, "Battle Born" has always been a state motto and slogan.

Sesquicentennial Time Capsule
In October of 2014 the State of Nevada concluded a yearlong sesquicentennial celebration, which in Elko County included parades, parties and many community activities. The Sesquicentennial Sagebrush and Time Capsule, that you see here, helped to commemorate the celebration. Buried beneath the northeast corner of the Sesquicentennial Sagebrush, is a time capsule filled with artifacts and photographs documenting Elko County life and people in 2014, and the celebration of 150 years of Nevada Statehood. The intention of the Elko Arts and Cultural Advisory Board, who facilitated the time capsule and commissioned the building of the Sagebrush, was that the time capsule should be opened in 2064, during celebrations of Nevada's Bicentennial. The citizens of Elko in that year are encouraged to open the time capsule at an appropriate time and share the contents with the entire community. If it is desired, they are also encouraged to again fill the time capsule for generations beyond 2064 from which to learn and enjoy.

(Nevada Timeline)
1864 • Nevada becomes the 36th State in the Union, "Battle Born" during the Civil War