Near Spotsylvania Courthouse in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Chancellorsville Campaign

Chancellorsville Campaign Marker image. Click for more information.
A photo of the marker dating to May 2004. Photo curosey of the Civil War Album (www.civilwaralbum.com)
Click for more information.
Inscription. May 3, 1863. At daylight Hooker ordered the withdrawal of Sickles' troops from this height, called Hazel Grove, key position of Hooker's front after Jackson's flanking movement. Promptly occupying it with Archer's Confederate Brigade, Stuart, now in command of Jackson's Corps, ordered a heavy concentration of artillery here. These guns enfiladed the Federal position at Fairview and a division of Slocum's XII Corps entrenched to the southeast. From this point about 10, a.m. Lee watched the converging lines of Confederate gray sweep forward to force the Federals northward beyond the turnpike.

Erected by United States Department of the Interior - National Park Service.

More about this marker. This was an older marker placed at the battlefield in the 1950s, but was replaced recently by a more modern "wayside" type exhibit. These and similar old markers are called "Happel panels" after Ralph Happel, a historian who wrote the text.

1. Battle of Chancellorsville. National Park Service site. (Submitted on December 25, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Tour of Hazel Grove at Chancellorsville. The text for this marker entry was transcribed from photos on this page from Robert Koch's site. The site offers some additional photos of the area as it looked when the marker was in place. (Submitted on December 25, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Photo of the Marker
2. High Ground at Hazel Grove
The artillery display at Hazel Grove today represents the Confederate batteries that deployed across the high ground there after the Federals withdrew.
. Civil War Album offers a close up view of the marker. (Submitted on December 25, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Lee's View of the Battlefield
From a point close to the the spot the marker stood, looking towards Fairview. When General Lee looked across the ground on May 3, 1863, there were more open fields. The tree lines have been cut back some, but with a mind to preserving some of the viewshed, the park service has left some of the tree lines in place in order to mask noise and visibility of the nearby highway (and housing developments).