Staatsburg in Dutchess County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Down by the River

Inscription. Some 12,000 years ago, after the glaciers receded and melt waters carved out water courses, a forested river valley formed here. In 1609 Henry Hudson sailed up the Muhheakantuk ("The River that Flows Two Ways") and met the local Algonquian-speaking Mohican people. Dutch settlers later named the waterway Hudson's River. In 1693, Captain Henry Pawling, an English army officer, purchased Eaquaquanessinck from the Mohicans; that 4,000-acre tract included Hopeland.

Hopeland on the Hudson
In 1859 Major Rawlins Lowndes and his wife Gertrude (Livingston) purchased the property that became their Staatsburg estate. They hired prominent English architect Calvert Vaux to design their home in the early 1860s. During the Civil War the Lowndeses moved from South Carolina to the country retreat they called Hopeland.

Calvert Vaux visited the Lowndeses in Staatsburg in 1860. Their house was completed a few years later and was illustrated in the 1864 edition of Vaux's book, Villas and Cottages.

In 1907 architect Robert Palmer Huntington and his wife Helen Dinsmore Huntington purchased the former Lowndes estate and enlarged the original house with large flanking wings. Two years later they moved into their Tudor Revival style mansion, which they also called Hopeland. In the early 1950s, Hopeland House was demolished
by their daughter, Helen Huntington Hull.

2. Marker detail: 1751 map shows Captain Pawling’s land partitioned into 18 lots
3. Marker detail: Major Rawlins Lowndes and Gertrude Laura Livingston Lowndes, ca. 1825.
These watercolors on ivory may have been painted on the occasion of their engagement or marriage.
4. Marker detail: Lowndes Mansion
Although portions of the Lowndeses’ original house remained at the center of the Huntington mansion, it was greatly expanded during the revolution.
5. Down by the River Marker Kiosk
(Hopeland Area trail in background)
6. Hopeland Area Trail Map
(kiosk panel located just left of marker panel)
This 107-acre section of Mills-Norrie State Park contains a variety of habitats that provide sanctuary to many wildlife species. The landscape is primarily made up of gently sloping terrain with mixed vegetative covers.