Safety Harbor in Pinellas County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Safety Harbor Historical Site: Lover's Oak

By Tim Fillmon, June 15, 2019
Inscription.  Lover's Oak is a grand live oak tree believed to be more than 200 years old. This tree was a favorite meeting place for many of Safety Harbor's young people and picnic groups from the 1890s to the 1950s. This stately oak tree once had a large lower limb that formed a seat where the young women would sit as they were being courted by their boyfriends. Many couples of that era also carved their initials into the bark of the tree which became affectionately known by the people of Safety Harbor as "Lover's Oak."

One of the several original Tocobaga shell mounds that existed in Safety Harbor existed here at Lover's Oak. This is believed to be the southernmost location of the Tocobaga settlement in Safety Harbor. The northernmost location of Safety Harbor's shell mounds still exists in Phillippe Park. In approximately 1905, the shells from Lover's Oak and many other mounds were removed and used to build roads in Pinellas County.

Erected by Safety Harbor Museum & Cultural Center and Safety Harbor Museum of Regional History & Historical Societ.

2. Safety Harbor Historical Site: Lover's Oak Marker with oak in the background
lists: Horticulture & ForestryNative Americans.