Montgomery in Montgomery County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Maxwell Air Force Base/Air University

(Located to West off Bell Street)

Inscription. In 1910, Wilbur and Orville Wright opened a flying school on the Kohn plantation west of Montgomery where for three months they trained aviators and made history with the first night flight. Today, Maxwell AFB, home of the Air University, the Air Force's foremost educational institution, is on site. In 1918, War Department established the base as a repair depot for planes flying from Southeastern fields. In WWII it was a major pilot training facility, turning out over 100,000 aviation cadets. Today Maxwell's role is essential in Air Force operations, training officers for decision making and top command in a number of academic schools.

Erected by the City of Montgomery.

2. View from marker towards Wright Brother's replica plane.