Pineville in Rapides Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Welcome to Fort Buhlow

Inscription.
Welcome to Fort Buhlow. This was a Confederate Civil War fort built in 1864. It was an earthwork fort constructed with a ditch around it. You may notice that the fort was built on a hill overlooking the Red River. This was a strategic location for the military protection of the river below.

Today the site is overgrown, but at its completion there would have been a clear veiw of the Red River. Take a look around you as you walk along the boardwalk. Can you see any of the fort's ramparts or ditch? Continue along the boardwalk to find out more about Fort Buhlow.

A "sister" fort, Fort Randolph was built at the same time 600 yards downstream. If you drive over to Fort Randolph you can visit the Fort Randolph and Buhlow State Historic Site Visitor's Center where you can learn about the Union-led Red River Campaign and visit Fort Randolph.

More about this marker. State park fee is required to enter both sites. Fort Randolph was closed in early 2020 for repairs caused by damage from felled trees on site.

3. Fort Randolph Fort Buhlow Historic Site entrance.