Mount Tremper in Ulster County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Catskill Communities

Inscription. Many villages and hamlets have retained the qualities that have attracted people to the Catskills for generations — historic, walkable downtowns, local businesses, and access to recreational opportunities in the surrounding forest, rivers and opens spaces. Although all Catskill communities reflect some aspect of the mountainous region they share, each community is distinct in its own way, depending on location, topography, cultural history and other influences. Visitors are encouraged to explore the many villages and hamlets of the Catskills, only a few of which are featured below.

Woodstock
Long renowned as a cultural hub for artists, musicians and social activists, this village has a thriving main street with a great variety of shops and eateries, as well as easy access to popular hiking areas such as Overlook Mountain.

Phoenicia
Once a mainstay in the logging, bluestone, and hotel industries, this hamlet along the Esopus Creek offers numerous fishing, tubing, kayaking and hiking opportunities, along with an historic train ride and an eclectic mix of downtown businesses.

Livingston Manor-Roscoe
These communities along the southern edge of the Catskill Park are the birthplace of American fly-fishing. Numerous streams, lakes, campgrounds, and public lands offer a
variety of year-round outdoor pursuits.

Andes
This community along the scenic Route 28 corridor has a bustling historic main street, several working dairy farms, and nearby opportunities for fishing on the Pepacton Reservoir and hiking in the Catskill Park. Farther west, several other Delaware County communities offer a mix of quaint downtowns and active agricultural operations in the outlying countryside.

Mountaintop Communities
Several hamlets located on top of the Catskill escarpment contribute to the history, recreation, and culture of the northern Catskills. Ski centers in Hunter and Windham offer year-round activities, while many of the hamlets are in proximity to the wild scenery painted by artists of the Hudson River School and sites of the earliest hotels in America.

Erected by Catskill Interpretive Center.