Pine Hill in Ulster County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Belleayre Mountain Ski Center

About Belleayre
Belleayre Mountain is located off of State Route 28 in Highmount, NY, just hours from New York City. From Rt. 28 in Highmount, turn west on Rt. 49A (Galli Curci Rd.). Go about 1/2 mile, look for the signs. Belleayre was declared “Forever Wild” by the New York State Forest Preserve in 1885. Early on, skiers would side-step or hike their way more than 3,000 feet to be the first to make tracks down unnamed and woody trails. Since the very beginning of the American skiing experience, skiers gazed at the steep, rugged inclines of Belleayre Mountain and dreamed of refining them. In the 1940s skiing enthusiasts pressured politicians to develop Belleayre as a safe and fun mountain for families and extreme skiers alike. In 1947 bills were introduced allowing New York State to create Belleayre Mountain. Construction began in 1949, and Belleayre began its premier winter season with five trails, an electrically powered rope tow, New York's first chairlift, a summit lodge, a temporary base lodge with a cafeteria and dirt floors, and parking to accommodate 300 people. It would become the center for winter sports in the region and an economic catalyst for surrounding communities.

Winter at Belleayre
Belleayre is home to 55 trails, glades & parks, great grooming and tons of snowmaking. There
is something for everyone. We are a family-oriented mountain with a season full of events and programming to maximize family fun. Snowsports programming includes but is not limited to: KidsCamp, freestyle, racing, alpine development, adult workshops, and more.

Winter Hours of Operation:
Lodges are open 8:00-5:00 pm daily
Lifts operate 9:00-4:00 pm daily

Annual events include the Belleayre Summer Concert Series, Fall Festival, Weekend Race Series, Torchlight Parade, Pond Skimming, Tailgate Cookout Competition, Cardboard Classic, Dummy Race, and much more!

Spring & Summer
The Belleayre Beach at Pine Hill Lake - a place for the whole family. We offer swimming, picnicking, horseshoe pits, volleyball, basketball, row boats, pedal boats and kayak rentals, fishing, and great relaxation!

Boating - what a wonderful way to enjoy the day. Sit back and relax, enjoy the sounds of the lake, watch the fish swim by. The Belleayre Beach offers row boats, pedal boats, and kayaks for your enjoyment. Come and visit... rent a boat, relax - you've earned it!

Hiking - Spend the summer day hiking at Belleayre Mountain. We have everything from easy beginner trails to more advanced trails. If you just want to take the family out for a nice easy stroll, or if you want to gear up and get out there and do some major hiking, Belleayre has it.

Biking
Courtesy Belleayre Mountain Ski Center
2. Marker detail: Belleayre Mountain
Operational Information:
Longest Run — 12,024 ft.
Snowmaking — 96% of terrain
Vertical Drop — 1,404 ft.
Skiable and Snowboardable acres — 171
Uphill Lift Capacity — 10,980 people per hour

8 Lifts:
1 Detachable High Speed Quad — “Super Chief” located in the Intermediate/Expert Area
1 Fixed Grip Quad — “Tomahawk” located in the Intermediate/Expert Area
1 Triple Chair — “Lift #7” located in the Intermediate/Expert Area
2 Double chairs — “Lifts #1 & #2” located in the Novice/Beginner Area
2 Handle Tows — Located in the Novice/Beginner Area
1 Magic Carpet — Located in the KidsCamp Area, only for children enrolled in KidsCamp Program.

55 Trails, Glades & Parks:
47 trails, 5 Glades, 1 Terrain Park, 2 Progression Parks, and 9.2 km of Cross-Country Trails

Beginner Terrain — 22%
Intermediate Terrain — 58%
Expert Terrain — 20%

Lodge Information:
Discovery Lodge — Located in the novice/beginner area. Elevation 2,025 ft. Includes full service cafeteria, sub shop, Blue Sky Sports, Rental Shop, Ski School, KidsCamp, Lounge, and First Aid.

Overlook Lodge — The Main Lodge located in the upper area. Elevation 2,541 ft. Full service cafeteria, cocktail lounge, Blue Sky Sports Retail Shop, Snowsports School.

Longhouse Lodge — Located next to the Main Lodge. Elevation - 2,541 ft. Special Events, Group and Private Parties, and Meeting Facilities.

Sunset Lodge — Located on the Summit. Elevation 3,325 ft. Restrooms and full service cafeteria 7 days a week.
- Calling all biking enthusiasts! Belleayre Mountain will be open for mountain biking beginning in late April. All trails may be used for biking in the Upper, Lower and Cross Country areas. There is no charge for the use of the trails; however, the trails can only be accessed by biking. The chairlift is not equipped to carry mountain bikes at this time.

Fishing - New York has some of the finest fishing in the nation. Our abundant water resources provide habitat for over 40 species of freshwater fish. The Belleayre Beach at Pine Hill Lake is a great place for some Catskill Mountain fishing, whether you're casting off from the shore or renting a row boat. Spend the day fishing on the tranquil waters, while the rest of the family enjoys the pristine Belleayre Beach and its beautifully landscaped park.

Fall - We are most famous for our fall foliage and Fall Festival which includes vendors, live entertainment, fair food and a fall foliage skyride. Free admission and parking.

About ORDA:
The New York State Olympic Regional Development Authority (ORDA) was originally created by the State of New York to manage the facilities used during the 1980 Olympic Winter Games at Lake Placid. Today, ORDA operates Whiteface Mountain ski area located in the Town of Wilmington, just 15 minutes outside the Village of Lake Placid; Gore-Mountain ski area located in
3. Belleayre Mountain Ski Center Marker Kiosk
North Creek, New York, 80 miles north of Albany; Belleayre Mountain located in Highmount, NY, 80 miles south of Albany; as well as the Olympic Center, the Olympic Jumping Complex and Olympic Sports Complex — all located in Lake Placid. As host to international and national championships, the Authority has brought millions of athletes and spectators to the regions it serves. ORDA has seen unparalleled assistance and support of its operation from both Albany and the State of New York. New York State, the Department of Economic Development, and our local elected officials have developed an alliance, allowing ORDA and its surrounding communities, to remain at the forefront of winter and summer sports training, competition, recreation, and tourism by investing in the modernization of these facilities. In turn, this allows us to become a strong partner with local and regional businesses in supporting and building the tourism industry throughout the State.