Haltom City in Tarrant County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Harper's Rest Cemetery

Inscription.

Henry Jackson Harper (1844-1928) brought his family to this area from Tennessee in 1894. This cemetery was begun when the child of a family traveling through the area died and was buried in grove of trees on the Harper Farm. Harper's grandson, Henry Mayton (1896-98) was the first family member interred here. Other family burials include those of Harper children and grandchildren. Harper's wife Mary Jane died in 1922, and he was buried next to her in 1928. His is the last known burial in Harper's Rest Cemetery.