Emmitsburg in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Town of Emmitsburg, Maryland

Inscription.
For more than 200 years, people have journeyed to Emmitsburg for inspiration, enlightenment, and remembrance. Located just south of the Mason-Dixon Line on one of America's Scenic Byways, the town is the site of two internationally-recognized religious shrines and the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial. Emmitsburg is also home to Mount Saint Mary's University, the second oldest Catholic university in America. Older portions of the town are listed on the National Register of Historic Places and include 18th and 19th century homes and commercial buildings that house popular restaurants and shops. Local, state and national parks offer an array of recreational experience for people of all ages.

[Captions:]
Rainbow Lake
Enjoy walks, casual picnicking or simply take in the view at this beautiful 13-acre lake located on a 1,300-acre forested municipal preserve, located 3.3 miles west of Emmitsburg. A Maryland Fishing License and a free Town Fishing Permit are required to fish. emmitsburgmd.gov

Emmitsburg Multi-User Trails
Enjoy mountain biking, trail runs or scenic casual hikes on 15 miles of professionally-designed natural surface trails located at Rainbow Lake. Five separate trails offer varied terrain and optional challenge lines. emmitsburgmd.gov

The
Community Pool

Cool off on a hot summer day in the town's large Community Pool. Designed for people of all ages, the pool features a fun splash pad and offers a water depth ranging from 1.5-10 feet. Open from late May-Labor Day. emmitsburgmd.gov

Frederick County Fire & Rescue Museum
The Museum is dedicated to the preservation of Frederick County's firefighting heritage and exhibits a collection of artifacts that include an antique fire engine, equipment transport vehicles, photos, and apparel.

The Doughboy
"The Spirit of the American Doughboy," a reproduction of E.M. Viquesney's popular sculpture, pays tribute to Americans who served in World War I. The memorial, erected in 1927 by town residents, honors the local men who fought in the conflict.

National Fallen Fighters Memorial
Firefighters lost in the line of duty, since 1981, are honored on this stone monument, capped with a Maltese Cross. A brick Walk of Honor" spans the Memorial and the Memorial Chapel. National Fire Academy. Call to ensure open access. 301-447-1000.

National Shrine of Saint Elizabeth Ann Seton
The Shrine honors the first American-born saint whose achievements include founding the first religious community for women in the US, and St. Joseph's Academy and Free School for young women. The campus
includes a Basilica, visitor center, historic homes and cemetery. setonshrine.org

National Shrine Grotto of Our Lady of Lourdes
The Grotto, a mountain shrine replica of that found in Lourdes, France, is a place of pilgrimage and worship for the hundreds of thousands of people who visit each year. The site also has beautiful gardens, statuary, and a visitor center. Mass is said daily. nsgrotto.org

Erected by Visit Frederick City & County, Maryland; EBPA; America's Byways.