First Line of Defense

Primera línea de defensa

The walled city of San Juan had several levels of protection outside its wall that were known as lines of defense, defined by the firing range of the artillery. The first line of defense, so called because it was the first that enemies approaching by land would encounter, was the farthest from the walled city. It ran along the extreme eastern edge of the San Juan Islet, and compromised various defensive elements built at different times. Among these, the San Jerónimo Fort, the San Antonio Fortified Bridge, the San Jerónimo Magazine and its guardhouse all appear on a 1772 plan by Thomas O'Daly.

From that time on, Thomas O'Daly and Juan Francisco Mestre, prominent engineers of the period, reinforced the first line and transformed it into a sophisticated defensive network created to hold off any enemy advance from the east. The system was reinforced and connected by parapets designed to facilitate troop movement while protecting soldiers from enemy artillery fire. These parapets roughly followed the contours of the Islet's then existing eastern shore, before the mangroves were filled in.
The parapets ran from the small battery at Escambrón Point at the north to the mangroves of the San Antonio Channel at the south.

Some elements of the first line remained in military use until the beginning of the 20th century, but from then on this important component of the Islet's defensive system was gradually mutilated. Construction of the city's first horse racetrack (now demolished) in the area of El Escambrón was the first development to negatively impact the system. Today, only a few scattered sections and pieces of the elaborate system remain.

An early version of this fort was built in 1532, to protect the eastern coast of the San Juan Islet, which overlooks the protected cove known as El Boquerón. During the 17th and 18th centuries it was improved until it became the San Jerónimo Fort, which can be seen on the seashore, to the north. This fort and the fortified San Antonio Bridge were the key components of the first line of defense.

In April 1797, a force of 3,910 English soldiers under the command of Sir Ralph Abercromby disembarked from 60 vessels anchored at Cangrejos Cove, to the east. The fort, commanded by Coronel Teodomiro del Toro, resisted the English bombardment and forced the retreat of the invaders. According to tradition, del Toro “rebuilt by night what the English destroyed by day.” The fort was severely damaged,
This same map appears on both sides of marker.
but was rebuilt by 1799, and continued to serve as a military post until the early 20th century.

From the 1960's to the 1980's it housed a military museum sponsored by the Institute of Puerto Rican Culture.

Primera linea de defensa
La ciudad murada de San Juan contaba con varios niveles de protección fuera de sus muros, conocidos como líneas de defensa, y definidos por la distancia del alcance de su artilleria. La primera linea de defensa, así llamada por ser la primera con la cual se encontraria un invasor por tierra, era la más distante de la ciudad y se encontraba en el extremo este de la Isleta de San Juan. La misma estaba constituida por diferentes piezas defensivas, construidas en distintos periodos. Entre estas, el fuerte de San Jerónimo del Boquerón, el puente fortificado de San Antonio, el polvorin de San Jerónimo y su casa de guardias aparecen ya en el plano de 1772 de Tomas O'Daly A partir de esa fecha, Tomás O'Daly y Juan Francisco Mestre, ambos ingenieros sobresalientes de ese periodo, reforzaron dicha linea convirtiéndola en un sofisticado entramado defensivo para detener el avance de un posible enemigo por el este. Las piezas del mismo fueron mejoradas e interconectadas por parapetos que facilitaban el movimiento de tropas sin que fueran alcanzadas por la artillería enemiga. Dichos parapetos
seguían aproximadamente la linea del contorno de la costa este de la Isleta que existía para entonces, antes del relleno de los manglares que allí se encontraban. Los parapetos discurrían desde el norte, con una batería en la punta del Escambrón, hasta el sur, en los manglares del cano de San Antonio Algunos elementos de la primera linea permanecieron en uso militar hasta comienzos del siglo XX, pero de ahí en adelante esta parte importante del sistema defensivo de la Isleta de San Juan fue mutilado de forma paulatina. Un hipódromo (ya demolido) en el área del Escambrón fue el primero en impactarla negativamente. Hoy quedan sólo unas pocas secciones y piezas aisladas del elaborado sistema.

Pie de fotos:
1. Puente Fortificado de San Antonio (1898 y 1953)
Archivo General de Puerto Rico, San Juan. (Imagen superior: 1898; imagen inferior muestra ruinas del fortín en 1953)

2. Fuerte de San Jerónimo del Boquerón (c. 1950)

3. Restos de la primera línea de defensa en al entrada del hotel Caribe Hilton (2016)

4. Batería del Escambrón (c. 1950)

5. Polvorín de San Jerónimo (1916)
Puerto Rico Ilustrado.

En 1532 ya existió un reducto para proteger la costa este de la Isleta de San Juan, que mira a la ensenada conocida como el Boquerón. Durante los siglos XVII y XVIII fue reforzado hasta convertirse en el fuerte
4. San Jerónimo del Boquerón Fort
Fort seen from Puente (Bridge) Dos Hermanos along Ashford Avenue
de San Jerónimo, que se observa a la orilla del mar, al norte de este punto. Este fuerte y el puente fortificado de San Antonio formaban las piezas más importantes de la primera línea de defensa En abril de 1797, un ejército de 3,910 soldados ingleses bajo el mando de Sir Ralph Abercromby desembarcaron de 60 buques anclados en Boca de Cangrejos, al este de este punto. El fuerte, comandado por el coronel Teodomiro del Toro, resistió el bombardeo inglés y forzó la retirada de los invasores. Según la tradición, del Toro reconstruía de noche lo que los ingleses destruían de día. El fuerte quedó severamente averiado, pero fue reconstruido en 1799 y continuó sirviendo como un puesto militar hasta principios del siglo XX. Entre las décadas de 1960 a 1980 se estableció en el fuerte un museo militar auspiciado por el Instituto de Cultura Puertorriqueña.

Pie de fotos:
Fuerte de San Jerónimo del Boquerón. 2016. San Jerónimo del Boquerón Fort.

1. Plano del fuerte.
Roberto Mis. Servicio Histórico Militar. Madrid. 1883

2. Documentación del fuerte (S. XX).
Fredrik Cheney Gjessing. Fortifications of San Juan, San Gerónimo. HABS. Survey PR49. Puerta de Tierra, San Juan.

3. Fuerte de San Jerónimo del Boquerón (c. 1950).

Erected by Paseo Puerta de Tierra.

5. Fortín San Jerónimo de Boquerón

More about this marker. This marker is one of a number of markers that may be visited as part of a cycling park through Paseo Puerta de Tierra.

6. Fortín San Jerónimo de Boquerón