Near Ford City in Colbert County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

The Old Brick Presbyterian Church

By Lugnuts, March 1, 2020
Inscription.  Old Brick Church began in 1820 as the Mt. Pleasant Cumberland Presbyterian Church and met in a frame building which burned in 1824. The present building has undergone few changes since its construction in 1828 when the congregation was officially chartered. In 1906 the congregation joined with what became the United Presbyterian Church in the U.S.A. It officially took its present name in 1961. In 1983 Old Brick became a part of the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.). Sunday services have been conducted regularly since 1820, except during the Civil War.

Erected 1995 by Alabama Historical Association.

2. Old Brick Presbyterian Church
The marker can be seen near the church
is at or near this postal address: 260 Mt Pleasant Road, Muscle Shoals AL 35661, United States of America. Touch for directions.

The marker is located between the church and its cemetery.