Litchfield in Montgomery County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Vic Suhling Sign

Inscription.
Vic Suhling first leased this property from Charles and Maude Modlin. He built a new gas station and erected this Vic Suhling/Gas for Less sign. He later purchased this property from them in 1961. The business closed in 1968…. but not for long. It was purchased by Paul Stewart, who opened "Stewart's Deep Rock" gas station. The station was operational until 1973 when it closed for good. The property was sold in 1989 to Yo Cho Hameric, a bar owner on the south side of Beeler Street. She razed the building on October 19, 1990. Whatever plans she had for the lot did not materialize as the property sat vacant for the next 20 years. The property was purchased again by Martha Jackson for the purpose of building the Litchfield Museum and Route 66 Welcome Center. Throughout all of the ownership changes, this neon light stood as a testament to the former businesses. The sign was purchased by Martha Jackson on June 14, 2011 to help make the connection between the history of Route 66 and the history of Litchfield. Through a matching $16,000 grant from the Route 66 Association of Missouri, spearheaded by Nick Adam, the sign was refurbished and a relighting ceremony was held on October 26, 2013.

Women. In addition, it is included in the U.S. Route 66 series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1961.

Sign is in the background
Litchfield website entry (Submitted on March 30, 2020, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)