Grapevine in Tarrant County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Torian Log Cabin

Inscription.
This cabin of hand-hewn logs was built along a creek at the edge of the Cross Timbers near the pioneer community of Dove. It originally stood on a headright settled in 1845 by Francis Throop, a Peters colonist from Missouri. J.C.Wiley bought the property in 1868. He sold it in 1886 to John R. Torian (1836-1909), a farmer from Kentucky. Torian family members occupied the structure until the 1940s. The cabin was moved about four miles to this site in 1976. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1978

More about this marker. This marker is on a log cabin in a small city park across the street from Grapevine City Hall.