New Richmond in St. Croix County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Civil Rights Struggle

John Doar History Trail

Inscription. During his years in the Civil Rights Division, John was involved in many of the most important challenges of the civil rights struggle. As the lead person in the South for the federal government, he was called the "law-bringer south of the Mason-Dixon Line."

In 1961, he was in Montgomery, Alabama when the Freedom Riders arrived; in 1962, he escorted James Meredith as the first Black to be admitted to the University of Mississippi in 1964, he supervised the enforcement of the newly enacted Civil Rights Act; he represented the federal government in Selma, Alabama in the days leading up to, and during, the historic Selma to Montgomery march.

(Photo inset:) "My name is John Doar- D-O-A-R. I'm from the Justice Department and anybody around here knows I stand for what is right. You're not going to win with bottles and bricks. That's what they want you to do".....Within a short time, the street was clear.
-New York Times, June 16, 1963

(Photo caption:) Doar helps calm angry protesters in Jackson, Mississippi after the funeral of slain civil rights leader Medgar Evers in 1963.

Regarding Civil Rights Struggle. Located along Mill Pond Walk in Mill Pond Park.