Watkins Park in Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Marathon Motor Works

Inscription. This Italianate-style 1881 factory first housed the Nashville Cotton Mills, which built the middle section c. 1885. It became Phoenix Cotton Mills in 1894. In 1910 Southern Motor Works of Jackson, Tenn. moved in, becoming Marathon Motor Works in 1911. The final portion of the plant and an elegant office and showroom across Clinton St. were built in 1912. Marathon made vehicles in Jackson (1907-1910) and here (1910-1914). It operated as a parts and service business until 1918.

In 1906. Willlam H. Collier, engineer at Southern Engine and Boiler Works in Jackson, Tenn. designed the "Southern” car, renamed “Marathon" after a 1909 contest. Marathon Motor Works' roadsters, touring cars, coupes, limousines, and trucks were sold worldwide with four-cyl, engines ranging from 20-45 hp. The "Marathon” was the first car entirely manufactured in the South. In 1986, Barry L. Walker began redeveloping the complex into a creative community called Marathon Village.

Roads & Vehicles. In addition, it is included in the Tennessee, The Historical Commission of Metropolitan Nashville and Davidson County series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1881.

Reverse side
The original 1881 building in the background.