Near Lake Placid in Essex County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

New York State Forest Preserve

50th & 100th Anniversary

(50th Anniversary • 1935)
This tablet commemorates the fiftieth anniversary of conservation in New York State. On May 15, 1885 Governor David B. Hill signed the law establishing the Forest Preserve. The surrounding mountains, streams and woodlands have been acquired for the free use of all the people of the State and are maintained as wild forest land for the enjoyment of future generations.

(100th Anniversary • 1885-1985)
This tablet commemorates the one hundredth anniversary of New York State’s Forest Preserve. The surrounding mountains, streams and woodlands remain a legacy from the past protected by the Constitution of New York State. They represent a heritage for future generations.

Erected 1935 by Conservation Department State of New York.

. Marker is in this post office area: Lake Placid NY 12946, United States of America. Touch for directions.

(100th Anniversary • 1985)
(left tablet) 100th Anniversary • 1985