Idabel in McCurtain County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Shawneetown

1. Shawneetown Marker was demolished in an accident.
Plans have been made to replace the marker.
Inscription. Many absentee Shawnee Indians migrated to this region from old Northwest Territory in early 1800’s settled and opened farms. A settlement of over 200 residents in vicinity became known as Shawneetown. Shawnees removed when land ceded to Choctaws in 1830. Choctaw Robert M. Jones farmed several hundred acres with black slaves here after removal of Choctaws from Mississippi. Post Office established as Kulli Chuck Chu, 1882; became Culli Inla, 1886, and Shawneetown, August 16, 1892, with Robert M. Love (a descendant of Robert M. Jones) as postmaster. Store and post office were later moved north to higher ground away from river.

Erected 1995 by Oklahoma Historical Society. (Marker Number 207.)

Location. Marker is missing. It was located near 33° 52.863′ N, 94° 49.82′ W. Marker was in Idabel, Oklahoma, in McCurtain County. Marker was on West Lincoln Road (Bypass U.S. 70) 0.2 miles west of South Central Avenue (U.S. 259), on the right when traveling west

2. Shawneetown Marker was located in foreground.
Marker base is visible where it was broken off.