Dickson in Carter County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Rosella Hightower / Joseph Callaway

Rosella Hightower
The world renowned ballerina was born 1/20/1920 on Wolf Creek 2 miles south and ½ mile east (C SW SE SE Sect. 34, 3E 4S). She became the prima ballerina of the Ballet Russe de Monte Carlo, the original Ballet Russe, the American Ballet Theatre, the Marquis de Cuveas Grand Ballet, and the Director of Dance at the Paris Opera Ballet. The US produced five world leading prima ballerinas all dancing at the same time which no other nation ever achieved. Incredibly, all five were from the eastern half of Oklahoma and all of Indian heritage. This amazing group consists of Yvonne Chouteau (Cherokee) born at Vinita, Moscelyne Larkin (Peoria) Miami, Maria and sister Marjorie Tallchief (Osage) Fairfax, and Rosella Hightower (Chickasaw) Durwood.

Joseph Callaway
In 1915 my grandfather Selden T. Lindsey rented to Joseph Segler a house 1½ miles east of Mulkey. Segler was the stepfather of Edgar Hightower, Rosella Hightower's father, and the father of Lula Ann Segler who married Francis Callaway. Their son, Joseph A. Callaway born north of Ardmore, acquired an international reputation as director, critic, and Shakespearean actor. For years he reviewed the theatre in New York, London, and Paris on TV and radio and gave short wave commentaries from European and
Asian capitals. Joe Segler's daughter and stepson sired Southern Oklahoma's two most distinguished contributions to the arts. (See my book)

Erected by Harrell McCullough, 721 N.E. 21, Okla. City.

3. View from marker looking west towards Dickson Elementary Schools.