Saranac Lake in Franklin County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Trudeau Memorial

1. Trudeau Memorial
Inscription.
In this building, the practice of medicine commenced in 1891. It was begun by Edward Livingston Trudeau, continued by his son Francis Berger Trudeau and perpetuated and expanded by his grandson Francis Berger Trudeau, Jr. as Medical Associates of Saranac Lake. The Doctors Trudeau, and their successors, have treated and cared for the people of the North Country for over a century.

In a park dedicated to the preservation of natural resources, these unique men devoted their lives and energies to conserving the health of a mountain community. In the process, they achieved world-wide distinction and left a legacy of humanistic medicine, science and patient care.

1. The Trudeau Building Museum Expansion. Historic Saranac Lake will restore the historic home and medical office of Dr. E. L. Trudeau, pioneer in tuberculosis treatment and scientific research. We will open the building as a museum exploring the story of the Saranac Lake region and Trudeau’s pioneering work in tuberculosis treatment. (Submitted on April 2, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Edward Livingston Trudeau. Wikipedia entry:
Edward Livingston Trudeau was an American physician who established the Adirondack Cottage Sanitarium at Saranac Lake for treatment
2. Marker detail: Edward Livingston Trudeau
(1848-1915)
of tuberculosis. Dr. Trudeau also established the Saranac Laboratory for the Study of Tuberculosis, the first laboratory in the United States dedicated to the study of tuberculosis. He was a public health pioneer who helped to establish principles for disease prevention and control. (Submitted on April 2, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Dr. Francis Berger Trudeau. Historic Saranac Lake entry:
Dr. Francis Berger Trudeau was the fourth and last child of Dr. and Mrs. E. L. Trudeau, and the only one to live to survive them. He became a doctor, practiced in Saranac Lake and succeeded to many of his father's responsibilities. He practiced medicine in E. L. Trudeau's home and office at the corner of Church and Main Streets, where his son Francis B. Trudeau later joined him. Not surprisingly, Francis Trudeau's medical interests centered on tuberculosis. He wrote a number of papers on the subject, and served as a director of the National Tuberculosis Association. (Submitted on April 2, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Dr. Francis B. Trudeau. Historic Saranca Lake entry:
Dr. Francis B. Trudeau, known as Frank, was the son of Dr. Francis Berger Trudeau and grandson of Dr. Edward Livingston Trudeau and the father of Garry Trudeau. He was the founding president of the Trudeau Institute. He was graduated from Columbia University's
3. Marker detail: Francis Berger Trudeau
(1887-1950)
College of Physicians and Surgeons in 1950, and trained as an intern and resident at Bellevue Hospital and New York University. (Submitted on April 2, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Marker detail: Francis Berger Trudeau, Jr.
5. Trudeau Memorial