Saranac Lake in Franklin County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Union Depot

Village History
Saranac Lake was first settled in 1819, and grew with the development of a dam and sawmill on the Saranac River. Along with logging, lodging and guiding summer visitors to the woods were the principal occupations. After E. L. Trudeau, a young physician with tuberculosis, spent the winter here for his health in 1875-76, Saranac Lake began to attract patients trying the fresh-air cure year-round. Trudeau experimented with treatments he read about in European medical journals, and founded a semi-charitable sanatorium and a laboratory for study of the disease. Railroad service first reached Saranac Lake on the Chateaugay Railroad late in 1887, shortly after Robert Louis Stevenson, famous author and T.B. patient, arrived here for his health. With easy rail access and national publicity, tuberculosis treatment flourished and the community prospered, incorporating as a village in 1892.

Rail History
Saranac Lake's Union Depot was built in 1904 by the Delaware and Hudson Railroad, consolidating the passenger operations of the Chateaugay Railroad from the East, and the New York Central Railroad from the West. The largest railroad station in the Adirondacks, Union Depot handled 18 to 20 scheduled passenger trains per day between 1912 and 1940. The New York Central closed Union Depot in 1965. The
remaining property of the New York Central Railroad's Adirondack Division was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1993. The Union Depot was restored in 1997-98.

2. Marker detail: Downtown District & Historic Sites
Saranac Lake is a pedestrian friendly village. You are only a short walk from shops, galleries, restaurants, and historic sites.

1. Saranac Lake Union Depot (Wikipedia). In its heyday, the station served several daily trains going north to Malone, New York, on to Montreal, Quebec, and south to Utica, New York and Grand Central Terminal in New York City. Scheduled train service by the New York Central from nearby Lake Clear south to New York City ended in 1956. (Submitted on April 3, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. New York Central Railroad Adirondack Division Historic District - National Archives. National Register of Historic Places documentation (Submitted on October 24, 2023, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

4. The Union Depot
(northeast corner view)