Newcomb in Essex County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Camp Santanoni

And the Santanoni Preserve

Inscription. From 1893 to 1953, this 12,900-acre preserve was the vacation home of the Robert C. Pruyn family. Around the turn of the century, many families built elegant summer retreats, or “Great Camps,” like this one, in the Adirondacks.

Follow the same 10-mile round trip route that the Pruyns did from the gate lodge through pasture, forest and farm, to the main camp hidden along the shore of Newcomb Lake. The carriage road's moderate grade is ideal for walking, cross-country skiing, horseback riding and other non-motorized travel.

The Santanoni Preserve is now owned by New York State and is part of the Adirondack Forest Preserve. It was designated a National Historic Landmark in 2000, and its buildings are classified as an “historic area.” The preserve's lakes and rivers, trails, and campsites are open to the public year-round.

Erected by New York State Department of Environmental Conservation.

Regarding Camp Santanoni. National Register of Historic Places #86002955. National Historic Landmark, 2000.

1. History of Camp Santanoni. Excerpt:
Mr. Pruyn used the camp for entertaining guests and for a refuge from city life. Mr. Pruyn entertained many guests, among whom were
2. Marker detail: Santanoni Preserve map
A • Gate Lodge Area
B • Farm
C • Service Area
D • Main Camp
1 • Honeymoon Bridge
2 • Sugar Camp
3 • Twin Bridges
4 • Spring House
5 • Pasture
6 • Beach and bath houses
7 • Poplar Point and spring
8 • Sugar Camp
9 • Montgomery Clearing
Theodore Roosevelt and the great grandson of the author James Fenimore Cooper along with many other prominent persons. Although less than half of the original structures remain, Camp Santanoni retains the core of its original form and layout and is therefore one of the few surviving great camps to retain the defining characteristics of the class. Santanoni epitomizes many of the features of great camp design. The rambling main camp building was constructed entirely (with minor exceptions) of on-site materials at an ideal location.
(Submitted on April 2, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Santanoni Preserve (Wikipedia). Excerpt:
A residential complex of about forty-five buildings within the Santanoni Preserve, Camp Santanoni was one of the earliest examples of the "Great Camps of the Adirondacks". The complex now is known as the Camp Santanoni Historic Area and is a National Historic Landmark. At the time of completion, Camp Santanoni was regarded as the grandest of all such Adirondack camps.

3. Camp Santanoni - National Archives. National Register of Historic Places documentation (Submitted on February 6, 2024, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)
3. Marker detail: Camp Santanoni

6. Camp Santanoni Photos