Newcomb in Essex County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Theodore Roosevelt

Inscription. Theodore Roosevelt became President of the United States while in Newcomb during the early morning hours of September 12th, 1901. Earlier in the day he was descending from Mount Marcy when a guide reached him with information that President McKinley was near death, and that Vice President Roosevelt was needed immediately in Buffalo. He returned to the Upper Works, also known as the "deserted village of Adirondac," where he had been staying as a guest of the Tahawus Club. He then began his carriage trip to the railway at North Creek, and on to Buffalo, where he was inaugurated as the 26th President.

State Route 28N largely follows the route taken by Roosevelt in a series of three horse-drawn wagons and carriages. McKinley died while Roosevelt was en route and still within the Town of Newcomb borders, making Newcomb one of the only places in the United States where a man has become President outside of Washington D.C. Others include New York City, where George Washington was inaugurated on April 30th, 1789, and Dallas, Texas, where Lyndon Johnson was inaugurated on November 17th, 1963, following the assassination of John F. Kennedy.

, the Former U.S. Presidents: #26 Theodore Roosevelt, the Former U.S. Presidents: #35 John F. Kennedy, and the Former U.S. Presidents: #36 Lyndon B. Johnson series lists. A significant historical date for this entry is September 12, 1901.

Regarding Theodore Roosevelt.
2. Marker detail: Theodore Roosevelt
Lyndon B. Johnson was inaugurated following the death of President John F. Kennedy in Dallas, Texas on November 22, 1963 - not on November 17th as shown on this panel.

3. Marker detail: Journal
"The President died 2:15 this morning"