South Memphis in Shelby County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

LeMoyne Owen College

Inscription.
Against the turbulent backdrop of the 1960s, the LeMoyne College Class of 1968 not only earned under-graduate degrees but also distinguished itself through leadership in civil rights advocacy both on and off campus. Fellowship, in 1966 class members helped organize James Meredith's Mississippi March Against Fear. Thereafter, they were involved in Delta Ministry voter registration drives and house renovations in Freedom City near Greenville, MS. In February, 1968, they began marching with Memphis sanitation workers in their strike for higher wages and safer working conditions. Many were behind Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. in the ill-fated march from Beale Street to Main Street preceding his assassination on April 4, 1968. Many LeMoyne students, încluding members of the Invaders, wrote eyewitness accounts and took photographs of these historic events.

The 128 seniors who made up the class of 1968 were the last to graduate before the merger with Owen Junior College, creating LeMoyne-Owen College. Ambitious efforts by the. Class of 1968 hrlped not only to preserve a legacy of social justice through student activism but also to bolster the future for the newly merged college.

Erected 2013 by LeMoyne Class of 1968 and The Shelby County Historical Society.