Memphis in Shelby County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

The 1960 Memphis Sit-In Movement

By Steve Masler, April 3, 2020
Inscription.  The Sit-In Movement against racial segregation reached Memphis Friday, March 18, 1960 when seven Owen Junior College students sat-in at the lunch counter in McClellan’s Variety Store downtown. The next day, 36 students from LeMoyne College and Owen Junior College left a rally to participate in a sit-in at Cossitt and Peabody public libraries. Law enforcement officials arrested the students, along with five negro journalists. The public facilities-focused sit-ins inspired others to sit-in at city museums and parks, department stores and churches. Urged by Marion Barry, a LeMoyne graduate and national chair of Student Nonviolent Coordinating Committee (SNCC), the resolute efforts of these students were important contributions to the desegregation of Memphis.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 4E 179.)

In addition, it is included in the Historically Black Colleges and Universities 🎓, and the Tennessee Historical Commission series lists. A significant historical date for this entry is March 18, 1960.