Dallas in Dallas County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Old Scyene Road

Inscription.  Once a buffalo trail, Scyene Road was one of the earliest roads in Dallas County. It linked the community of Scyene with Dallas, one day's journey by wagon to the west, and with Jefferson and Shreveport to the east. Named for a town in ancient Egypt, Scyene was settled in the 1840s and 1850s. During the 1870s, Belle Starr and other outlaws, including Jesse James, lived here and traveled this road. A thriving town with a post office, stores, schools, and churches, Scyene declined after it was bypassed by the Texas & Pacific Railroad in 1872.

More about this marker. The marker is located in the middle of the road between the eastbound and westbound lanes and is not very accessible.