Hermitage in Donelson in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Chicken House, c. 1920s

[Clover Bottom Farm]

Inscription. The chicken coop may date to the Stanford family's ownership of Clover Bottom. The Stanfords were the third and final private owners of the property. Arthur F. Stanford (1881-1939) and his brother bought Clover Bottom from Anna Gay Price in 1918 and divided the property. Arthur and his wife resided in Clover Bottom, while his brother's family built a home that stands about a mile to the north. Arthur's widow Merle Hutcheson Stanford Davis (1907-2011) sold the property to the State of Tennessee in 1948.

While the dimensions and several details vary, the design of this structure appears to be inspired by Sears Roebuck Chicken House Design C221, (pictured to the left) which appeared in its 1916 catalog. Clover Bottom Mansion was divided into apartments for Tennessee School for the Blind staff and their families in the 1950s, and according to former residents, the chicken coop continued to be used until as late as about 1980.

3. Clover Bottom Mansion