High Falls in Ulster County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The High Falls Historic Site

And Hydroelectric Generating Facility

Inscription.
Water has thundered over the high falls since the end of the Ice Age. Early settlers called it the Great Falls. The first recorded transfer of land at the High Falls is a land grant of 50 acres to Frederick Hussey in 1676. Jacob Hasbrouck was one of the first people to establish a permanent residence near the falls. His mid-eighteenth century stone house still stands to the north of Rondout Creek, and his mill was the first of many to draw power from the waterfall.

High Falls was a farming community until the advent of the D & H Canal in 1828. The discovery of natural hydraulic cement used in building the canal created a new industry and the development of a small hamlet on the south side of the creek.

In the 1850's the Canal Company bought three large farms to allow for the rerouting of the canal; the remaining land was subdivided into streets and lots. As the canal and the cement industry prospered in the 1880's, so did High Falls. The canal closed at the end of the century because of railroad competition, and the mills closed soon thereafter.

The quarries and kilns, the locks and aqueduct abutments, the mill ruins, and Simeon Depuy's tavern help us understand how past generations lived.

Industry & CommerceSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1676.

1. Delaware & Hudson Canal Museum. (Submitted on April 6, 2020, by Steve Stoessel of Niskayuna, New York.)
2. D&H Canal (Wikipedia). (Submitted on April 6, 2020, by Steve Stoessel of Niskayuna, New York.)
2. The High Falls From The Overlook