Lockeland Springs in Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Holly Street Fire Hall / Bass Park

Holly Street Fire Hall.
Completed in 1914, J.B. Richardson Engine Company No. 14 was designed by Nashville's first city architect, James B. Yeaman. Designed to blend in with the surrounding residential neighborhood, it was the first fire hall in the city built specifically for motorized fire trucks. Except for short periods during renovations, this fire hall has been in continuous use since its construction, and was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1982.

Bass Park.
This .2-acre lot was purchased by East Nashville citizens and presented to the city on December 12, 1921 as a public park and playground. The undeveloped lot provided views of the adjacent fire hall and was intended to keep firefighters from being disturbed. Nashville's smallest park, Bass Park was named in honor of Fire Captain Herman Bass, the first captain of the fire hall.

Erected 2013 by the Historical Commission of Metropolitan Nashville and Davidson County. (Marker Number 149.)

. In addition, it is included in the Tennessee, The Historical Commission of Metropolitan Nashville and Davidson County series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1914.

Completed restoration of building.
The fire hall, damaged in March 2020 tornado.