Germantown in Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Mary Catherine Schweiss Strobel

Inscription. Nashville native Mary Catherine Strobel was the first female employee of the Nashville Fire Department, serving from 1948 to 1977. She also devoted her life to helping the poor. She lived in the family home, 1212 7th Avenue North, from 1938 to 1971. Mary Catherine was murdered in Nashville on Dec. 9, 1986 in a random act of violence. In 1987, the community established the Mary Catherine Strobel Volunteer Awards to foster her giving spirit and her legacy of community service.

Erected 2012 by The Historical Commission of Metropolitan Nashville and Davidson County; Donated by the grandchildren of Mary Catherine Schweiss Strobel. (Marker Number 146.)