Saint John in Saint John County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

The Shards of Time

by Peter Powning

English:
This sculpture is based on the rich historical and archeological heritage of the area — where the St. John River meets the Bay of Fundy and where inhabitants have congregated over millennia. It comprises a fragmented, half-exposed vessel typical of the Paleo-Indian peoples who lived along these shores as long as 11,000 years ago. Each of the bronze shards, arranged in chronological order, contains impressions of artifacts that depict the “historical mulch” of human occupation over the centuries. Some shards are missing, representing gaps in our knowledge and understanding of the past.

Learn more about each artifact, including its relevance to the history of Saint John at the following website: www.shardsoftime.powning.com

Commissioned by The City of Saint John in recognition of the City’s 225th anniversary, and its designation as a Cultural Capital of Canada, in 2010, and pursuant to the City’s Arts and Culture Policy.

Français:
Cette sculpture s’inspire du riche patrimoine historique et archéologique de la region
: l'endroit où le fleuve Saint-Jean se déverse dans la baie de Fundy et où les habitant se ressemblent depuis des millénaires. Elle est constituée d'un bol fragmenté et partiellement découvert, dans un style typique des populations paléo-indiennes qui vivaient le long de ces rivages il y a 11 000 ans. Chacun des fragments de bronze, classes par ordre chronologique, contient des impressions d'artefacts qui représentent la panoplie historique de l'occupation humaine au fil des siècles. Certains fragments manquent, l'espace vide symbolisant ce que nous ne savons pas ou comprenons mal du passé lointain.

Découvrez de plus amples renseignements sur chaque artefact, don't son importance dans le context de l'histoire de Saint John a www.shardsoftime.powning.com

Commandée par The City of Saint John à l'occasion du 225ième anniversaire de la ville, et an reconnaissance de sa désignation comme Capitale culturelle du Canada en 2010, et conformément à Politique relative aux arts et à la culture de la ville.

Erected 2011 by City of Saint John.

2. The Shards of Time Marker (Français)

3. The Shards of Time
(sculpture in foreground • markers in background •
Fort La Tour Interpretive Exhibit in distant backgound
)
up to the modern era – from stone tools to cell phones. (Submitted on April 8, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. The Shards of Time
5. The Shards of Time