Grapevine in Tarrant County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Grapevine

Inscription.
Wild mustang grapes growing profusely in this area inspired the name "Grape Vine" for this community. Ambrose Foster (1794?-1847) and his wife Susannah Medlin (1796-1876) were among the first settlers in 1845, from Platte County, Missouri. The Fosters, their daughters and sons-in-law acquired land that became the heart of Grapevine. Within the first year worship services and school classes were conducted.

Cattle raising was the major enterprise prior to the Civil War. Beef cattle were sold to Camp Worth (present Fort Worth) by Archibald Leonard, Fosters' son-in-law, who owned a mercantile store. In 1858 a Federal Post Office was established and run by Solon Dunn. During the 1870s the village was also known as "Dunnville". In 1914 the name became "Grapevine". After the Cotton Belt Railroad line opened in 1888, the town thrived as a shipping center for cotton, grain, truck crops and dairy products. In 1907 Grapevine incorporated. By 1934 two major paved roads leading to Dallas and Fort Worth were constructed. A dam built in 1952 on Denton Creek formed Lake Grapevine. It serves as a water supply, flood control measure, and a recreational
area. In 1974 the Dallas-Fort Worth Airport opened within the city limits.

More about this marker. This marker is across from City Hall on Main Street.