Huntsville in Muskoka District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Brunel Locks

Inscription. Were originally constructed of hewn timbers during 1873-76 on the North Branch of the Muskoka River between Mary’s and Fairy Lakes. Length 88.5 ft., width 24 ft., lift 8 ft. The completion of these locks and the launching of the steamer “Northern,” 75 feet long, 200 passenger capacity, reduced the stage travel from Toronto to just 13 miles. In 1881, the first recorded year, 369 steamboats, 41 small boats and 10 rafts were lifted or lowered. Steamboats continued to use these locks for 75 years. In 1989, the opening of these new locks once again linked Mary’s Lake with Fairy, Vernon and Peninsula Lakes for navigation.

Erected 1989 by Heritage Huntsville.

(a few steps from this marker); The Huntsville Swing Bridge (approx. 3.1 kilometers away); Explorers of Muskoka & Haliburton (approx. 18.4 kilometers away).

3. Brunel Lock
(looking north across lock • marker visible on right/east bank)