Tahawus in Essex County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lazy Lodge

Original Owner: William F. King
In 1935 this cottage, nicknamed 'Lazy Lodge' was occupied by the wife of W.R.K. Taylor, Sr. Mrs. Taylor may have been the mother of W.R.K Taylor, Jr., who occupied the next cottage to the north. Alexander Taylor enlarged the cottage around an older core, built by King.

Historical information is from "Documentation Report: Upper Works, Adirondack Iron and Steel Company, Newcomb, Essex County, New York by Wesley Haynes.

Bottom Inset:
This site has been occupied by structures serving different purposes since an iron mining operation started in the early 1800s. Most recently, the buildings housed workers from the titanium mine just to the south. The miners' residences were remodeled camps built by Tahawus Club members between the late 1890s and the 1930s. The buildings were abandoned in the early 1960s and have deteriorated or been removed since then. This artist's rendering shows what the building might have looked like when last occupied. "Ghosted' images are the durable stone, concrete and brick elements that remain following deterioration or demolition, shown as they were situated in the original building

Erected by Open Space Institute.

lists: Parks & Recreational AreasSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1935.