Portland in Sumner County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Camp Trousdale

Inscription. Served formerly by Richland Station on the L&N RR., this was an early staging and training area for Tennessee Confederate units. Regiments trained here included the 7th Infantry (Hatton) 16th Infantry (Savage), 18th Infantry (Palmer), 20th Infantry (Battle), 32nd Infantry (Bushrod Johnson), 4lst Infantry (Tillman), 44th Infantry (McDaniel); also, the 1st (McNairy) and 2nd (Samuel Jones) Cavalry Battalions, which (May, 1862) became the 1st Cavalry (Biffle), trained here after organizing at Nashville and Mt. Pleasant, respectively.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 3B 24.)