College Heights in Fredericksburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Civil War Earthworks

Inscription.
The cannon emplacement before you is all that remains of a series of similar earthworks that once stretched across this ridge. It was constructed in 1862 as part of the Confederate Army of Northern Virginia's defenses above the town. During the December 13, 1862 battle of Fredericksburg, Confederate artillerists fired at large bodies of Union infantry moving across the open ground between the town and these heights.

"…two hundred feet away, on this bluff was a rebel redoubt with a cannon behind it. Not a moment elapsed before there was a puff of smoke and a shell went screaming over our heads…Of all the thousands of men huddled there, every eye was fixed on that gun…"
Louis N. Chapin, 34th New York State Volunteers

"As a heavy fog of that morning disappeared we beheld the enemy debouching from the town, forming in line and marching bravely to the attack. Until we saw them advancing, we had no idea of the splendid position of that gun. It could enfilade them as easy as rolling off a log— and it did it with hearty good will."
R. Prosper Landry, Lieutenant, Donaldsonville Artillery

Erected by University of Mary Washington.