Fredericksburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Inscription.
Each leaf represents one thousand soldiers who died between December 13-15th in the battle of Fredericksburg.

Dear Madam,
I have been shown in the files of the War Department that you are the mother of five sons who have died gloriously on the field of battle I feel and fruitless must be any word of mine which should attempt to beguile you from the grief of a loss so overwhelming. But I cannot refrain from showing you the consolation that may be found in thanks of the republic they died to save. I pray [...] leave you only this cherished memory of those loved and lost, and the solemn pride that must be yours to have laid so costly a sacrifice upon the altar of freedom.
Yours very sincerely and respectfully,
A. Lincoln