Fredericksburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

A Moment in Time: Circa 1925

Fredericksburg: Timeless.

Inscription.
Historic preservation does not freeze time, but makes visible the ongoing changes within a community. While many architectural details remain intact, most of the street-level storefronts are different today than they were in the 1920s, and some were different then from when they were built.

In the 1920s, photographer Frances Benjamin Johnston exposed hundreds of images in Fredericksburg. This one was captioned: "Merchants' Stores and Offices, Brick Row, Commerce and Main Streets, Fredericksburg, Virginia." Those street names have been changed back to their original Colonial period names—William and Caroline Streets. Similarly, some of the visible buildings have changed as well.

Bond's Drug Store extended across two storefronts, identified by its awnings. Next was Spitler's Auto Supply (note the gas pumps on the sidewalk!). Between the two gas pumps, a barber pole is visible. That building, with a different façade, is a barbershop today. Continuing uphill is J.E. Gallahan's Electric, Shelton's Shoe Repair, and The American Café, featuring "Southern Cooking."

Erected by Fredericksburg Economic Development and Tourism Office.

Industry & CommerceRoads & Vehicles. In addition, it is included in the Virginia, Fredericksburg: Timeless. series list.