Houlton in St. Croix County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Migration

By Fitzie Heimdahl, April 11, 2020
Inscription.  People are not the only creatures that travel over and along the St. Croix River. In the sky or underwater, wildlife is on the move around you. The St. Croix River is an important migration corridor, used by animals every day, at night, and with the seasons. Their journeys cover distances short and long.

Photo captions:
{Lower left:} In the fall, fish, such as bass, seek refuge from shallow, cold water in deeper pools. Warmer weather draws the smallmouth to spawning areas near fast moving rapids. American eels spend most of their lives wandering freshwater rivers before ending up off the Bahamas to breed.

{Upper right:} The forested shoreline offers an unbroken path for millions of birds each spring and fall. Some, such as trumpeter swans, travel only as far as they must to find open water in winter. Others, such as the scarlet tanager, are true snowbirds, spending winters from Costa Rica to Bolivia. In the spring, insects beckon the tanagers north to where food is abundant and they are able to raise young.

Trumpeter swans

Northwest Passage LTD./Cole