Near Oak Park Heights in Washington County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Steamboats on the St. Croix

Inscription. Both Native Americans and early pioneers used the St. Croix River and its tributaries as highways. Canoes were the prevalent mode of travel through the waterways. The Palmyra was the first steamboat to dip its paddles into the St. Croix River, carrying workers and equipment to build the sawmill at St. Croix Falls in 1838.

In 1843, the steamboat Otter landed equipment for a mill at the site of Stillwater. The Otter may have been the first steamboat used to push a raft of logs the following year.

Following the 1837 land cession with the Dakota and Ojibwe people of the area, steamboat traffic increased with the growth of the lumber industry. These boats were used to bring all order of supplies, including; machinery, farm products like cranberries, wheat, potatoes, salt pork- and even ice for mint juleps for southern tourists. Newcomers to the area also found their way up the St. Croix on paddle wheelers looking for work or a place to settle.

Today, steamboats are used mainly as excursion boats for those who want to imagine the early days on the St. Croix River.

Photo captions:
{Left} Steamboat G.B Knapp