The Flats in Beverly Hills in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Will Rogers Memorial Park

“I never met a man I didn’t like.”

Inscription.
In 1912 this five acre parcel of land was part of the terraced front lawn to the Beverly Hills Hotel. Brilliant floral displays stood as a welcome sight to the stark contrast of the surrounding brown fields and oiled dirt roads. In 1915, The hotel gave the land to the citizens of Beverly Hills and named it Sunset Park, the first municipal park in the City.

Over the years many celebrity events have taken place near here. Most notably in 1926, Will Rogers, one of the City’s best loved residents, was unofficially “elected” by his fellow neighbors and citizens as the first “Honorary Mayor” of Beverly Hills. His generous spirit, unstinting community support, and highly acclaimed writings helped create worldwide recognition and popularity for the City.

In 1952, the city renamed the park “Will Rogers Memorial Park.”

Erected by City of Beverly Hills. (Marker Number 27.)

Public Domain
3. Will Rogers
This 1933-36 portrait of Will Rogers by Charles Banks Wilson hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington DC.