Hardin in Big Horn County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Fort Custer

Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported (CC BY-SA 3.0)
Inscription.

Established as a military post November 1877 by order of President Rutherford B. Haynes and General Phil H. Sheridan. Garrisoned as one of the important Military posts in the Northwest until abandoned by the Government, September 1897. This Fort was named in honor of General George A. Custer, who was killed in action with his entire command at the Battle of Little Big Horn, June 25, 1876.

Dedicated by Shining Mountain Daughters of the American Revolution, Billings, Montana September 21 1930

Erected 1930 by Shining Mountain Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR).

More about this marker. Originally placed on the edge of Fort Custer but moved to its current location.

Regarding Fort Custer. Fort Custer, first called Big Horn Post, was one of the best-equipped and largest cavalry posts in the country and the headquarters of the 2nd U.S. Cavalry.