Petersburg in Dinwiddie County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Battle of White Oak Road

Breaking the Line

Inscription. The Battle of White Oak Road left the Federals in position to block Confederate reinforcements from reaching their comrades further west. Both the Battle of White Oak Road and the Battle of Dinwiddie Court House were preludes to the climactic April 1st Battle of Five Forks; the “Waterloo of the Confederacy.” A late-afternoon attack at Five Forks, coupled with poor communication among the Southern command, allowed the Union an easy victory. Upon hearing this news, General Grant ordered an all-out assault at various points along the weakened Confederate line for the following morning. On April 2, 1865, after almost ten months of siege, Federal forces finally broke the Confederate line around Petersburg and cut all supply lines to the city. The Army of Northern Virginia abandoned Petersburg and the Confederate government fled the capital in Richmond. Seven days later Robert E. Lee surrendered to Ulysses S. Grant at Appomattox Court House, eighty miles to the west.

Erected by Civil War Preservation Trust.

More about this marker. The bottom of the marker contains a picture with the caption, “The Federals blocking White Oak Road would seriously affect the outcome of the fighting at Five Forks, just four miles west of here. On April 1, 1865, Union Major
Civil War Preservation Trust image. Click for more information.
2. Civil War Preservation Trust
General Philip Sheridan attacked Confederate Major General George Pickett’s division at Five Forks. With his troops cut off from the rest of the Confederate army and no hope for reinforcements, Pickett’s division was routed. Over 5,000 Confederate prisoners were captured at Five Forks (shown here) along with 13 flags and six guns. In a few short days the Confederates would surrender at Appomattox Court House (above right). The upper right of the marker features a copy of the announcement of Lee’s surrender to Grant.

1. White Oak Road. The Civil War Siege of Petersburg. (Submitted on December 28, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Saving America’s Threatened Civil War Battlefields. Civil War Preservation Trust. (Submitted on December 28, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Marker on the Battle of White Oak Road Walking Trail
4. Walking Trail on the White Oak Road Battlefield