Fort Kent in Aroostook County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

One People in Two Countries / Une Vallée sans frontière

English:
To St. John Valley residents, the river was never a dividing boundary.
In 1842, distant governments finally agreed to divide the U.S. and Canada along the St. John River. Generations before, Acadians had settled the Valley in communities spanning both sides of the river. These French-speaking settlements were culturally united though political control passed to England and then divided between the U.S. and Canada. It is no wonder the Valley is sometimes called "The Land In Between.”

Voices of the Valley
We are all in this together. Let me know how I can help.
—Ghislain Morin, Saint Hilaire Historical Society

Did you know?
In 1930, despite the Depression, Fort Kent was taking a big step towards the future. Its first vehicle at last crossed the new bridge to Clair, New Brunswick. Before that, the town relied on its two ferries. Or for a nickel you could walk across the suspension footbridge built in 1905, the Pont des piétons. Though in winter, the frozen river could be crossed on foot, or by horse, sleigh, or motor car.
In 2014, a lower profile concrete span replaced the rounded steel arches of the 1930 bridge.

“We are la colonne vertébrale, the spinal column, from Acadian settlements stretched along the river. If we have one problem, the whole Valley is affected!
—Father Jacques LaPointe, historian

Français:
Jamais les gens de la Vallée n’ont considéré la rivière Saint-Jean comme une frontière infranchissable.
En 1842, des gouvernements lointains se sont entendus pour établir la frontière internationale au milieu de cette rivière. Pourtant depuis des générations, les Acadiens avaient établi leurs communautés sur les deux rives. Ces établissements peuplés de francophones étaient culturellement homogènes peu importe le contrôle politique du territoire. D'abord britannique, le territoire a ensuite été divisé entre les États-Unis et le Canada. Pas étonnant que les gens de la Vallée se sentent parfois pris dans « l'entre pays » (The Land in Between).

Voix de la Vallée
« On est tous dans le même bateau comment ne pas s'entraider ? »
—Ghislain Morin, Société historique de Saint-Hilaire

Le Saviez-vous?
Malgré la Grande Dépression, Fort Kent a fait un grand pas vers la modernité : en 1930, un premier véhicule empruntait le pont tout neuf vers Clair au Nouveau-Brunswick. On
2. Marker detail: Fort Kent Footbridge, circa 1930
Fort Kent’s new bridge to the east with the footbridge in foreground. the anxiety with which one… cross(ed) from one side to the other… when a strong wind blew or when at flood times the waters of the river rose to within a few inches from the (swaying) unsteady floor”

Le nouveau pont de Fort Kent en amont du pont piétonnier au premier plan. « l’inquiétude qui accompagne celui… qui traverse la rivière… parfois avec un vent violent ou encore par temps d’inondation quand l’eau atteint presque le niveau du plancher instable et oscillant de la passerelle »
dépendait jusque-là des deux traversiers, ou encore du pont des piétons, un pont suspendu qui permettait de traverser à pied pour cinq sous. Par contre, en hiver, tous pouvaient emprunter le pont de glace sur la rivière. Après avoir atteint sa durée de vie utile, le pont métallique de 1930 est remplacé en 2014 par un pont en béton.

« Nous sommes comme la colonne vertébrale des établissements acadiens du long de la rivière. Si un membre a un problème, tout le corps est affecté! »
—Le père Jacques LaPointe, historien

Erected 2014 by Maine Department of Transportation.

(Clair-Kent International Bridge in background)

4. Fort Kent Blockhouse
Fort Kent’s Blockhouse symbolizes cross-border political tensions before the international boundary was resolved in 1842.

Le blockhaus de Fort Kent symbolise à lui seul toutes les tensions politiques qui ont eu cours avant le règlement de la frontière internationale en 1842.
5. Old Steel Truss Clair-Kent International Bridge
Opened in 1930. Demolished in 2014.