Madawaska in Aroostook County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Territoire de Madawaska

English:
—Acadians settling where faith, farms, and family could grow—

British encourage the settlement of the Madawaska Territory.
The British — having lost many American colonies in 1783 — wanted settlers to help secure the St. John/Grand Portage route. They offered 200 acres here to any settlers willing to move to the Territory.

Acadians land here with faith, family, and assets.
In 1784, several groups of Acadians did petition and were given permission to settle here. They sold their property in the newly-crowded lower St. John Valley where British Loyalists were being relocated from the United States.

The French-Acadians wanted to resettle upriver here in the Valley where land was free, plentiful and fertile, attracted in part by the proximity of priests in nearby Quebec. They arrived with knowledge and strong regional family ties — able to create a thriving French-speaking community. By 1790, the rapidly growing French-Acadian settlement numbered nearly 200 people.

Why did Acadians settle here?
In 1783, the lower St.
John Valley had been home to only 1,400 white people including a number of Acadians. Suddenly, they were overwhelmed by the arrival of 12,000 Loyalists, refugees from the United States.

Crowded out?
It seemed clear that soon there would be too little land for Acadian sons to farm. Now, surrounded by Protestants and with so few Catholics, it also was unlikely they would be able to attract a priest. The prospect of a land where their families could prosper and grow made the upper St. John Valley an attractive place to settle.

Pioneers
Learn more about Acadian settlement in Maine at the Acadian Archives acadiennes, local historical societies, and the Martin House. The Madawaska Maliseet First Nation Band Office is in Edmundston.

Français:
—À la recherché d’une patrie où leur foi, leurs familles & leurs fermes pourraient prospérer—

Les Britanniques encouragent la colonisation du territoire du Madawaska.
Les Britanniques, après avoir perdu leurs colonies en 1783, voulaient attirer des colons le long de la route du Saint-Jean/Grand Portage pour la sécuriser. Ils offrirent 200 acres à ceux qui voulaient s'y établir.

Atterrir ici avec sa foi, sa famille et tous ses biens.
Plusieurs groupes d'Acadiens soumirent des pétitions pour des terres au Madawaska en 1784
Courtesy Madawaska Historical Society Archives
2. Marker detail: Typical Pioneer House /
Maison Typique de Colon
A typical pioneer house being built, land being cleared. These two buildings show how housing evolved as farms grew established. Here, a typical farm clearing and a shanty in the yard. A shanty sheltered people until they built their house, then it would be used for animals.

Une maison typique de colon et les premiers défrichages. Les deux bâtiments montrent l’évolution de l'habitat au fur et à mesure du développement de la ferme. Nous avons ici un défrichage typique, et une baraque dans la cour. La baraque abritait les gens jusqu'à ce que la maison soit construite, puis les animaux.
et obtinrent la permission de s'y établir. Ils vendirent leurs propriétés du bas Saint-Jean maintenant envahi par les Loyalistes. Les Acadiens voulaient se réinstaller dans cette vallée aux terres gratuites, abondantes et fertiles, attirés en partie par la présence de prêtres au Québec tout à coté. Ils sont arrivés avec leurs connaissances, leurs relations familiales bien établies, en mesure donc de créer une communauté de langue française promise à un grand développement. Dès 1790, la colonie, en croissance rapide, comptait quelque 200 personnes.

Pourquoi les Acadiens s'établirent-ils ici?
En 1783, il n'y avait que 1400 habitants euro-américains sur le bas Saint-Jean, Acadiens compris. Ils furent soudain submergés par une vague de 12000 Loyalistes réfugiés des États-unis.

Évincés?
Il fut vite clair qu'il n'y aurait plus assez de terres où les Acadiens pourraient établir leurs fils. Entourée de protestants de tous cotés, la petite colonie de catholiques ne pourrait espérer obtenir un prêtre. La perspective d'obtenir des terres où leur famille pourrait croître et prospérer fit du haut Saint-Jean un lieu d'établissement désirable.

Pionniers
Découvrez l’histoire des colons acadiens à la maison Martin, aux Acadian Archives acadiennes et dans les Sociétés historiques locales.

Erected 2014
Courtesy Library Archives of Canada
3. Marker detail: 1778 Madawaska Map
From Native hunting ground to French village
This was Maliseet territory long before Europeans settled here. This map shows a Native village at Madawaska. Both Native and French settlements here seem to have been a consequence of the American Revolution when people were seeking safety and stability. This twentieth century copy of a 1778 map shows an Amerindian village at the mouth of the Madawaska River.

De terrains de chasse autochtones à village
Cette région faisait partie du territoire des Malécites bien avant que les Européens ne s'y établissent. Cette carte indique l'emplacement d'un village amérindien au Madawaska. Les établissements amérindiens et euro-américains ici semblent avoir été la conséquence de la révolution américaine, leurs résidents cherchant sécurité et stabilité. Cette copie d'une carte de indique qu'il y avait un village amérindien à l'embouchure de rivière Madawaska.
by Maine Department of Transportation.

4. Marker detail: Teenage fur traders /
des commerçants adolescents
In the French vanguard: Teenage fur traders
Records reveal that at age 14, Canadian Pierre Lizotte discovered Maliseet (Wolastoqiyik) camp sites already here in 1782. The next year, Lizotte set up a fur trading post with his half-brother Pierre Duperré. Another teenager, Jean-Baptise Cyr, likely traded there in the same period.

Often overlooked, tensions between Maliseets and Acadians can be documented. HERE: During a reenactment of The Acadian Landing story, Brian Theriault, dressed as a trapper, holds racquettes and watches for the Acadian "founding families" to arrive.

À l'avant-garde : des commerçants adolescents
Des archives indiquent que Pierre Lizotte, 14 ans, découvrit le village amérindien (probablement malécite ou abénaki) du Madawaska en 1782. L'année suivant, il y ouvrit un poste de traite avec son demi-frère Pierre Duperré. Un autre adolescent, Jean Baptiste Cyr, y commerçait aussi à la même époque.

Selon les sources, des tensions généralement ignorées existaient entre Malécites et Acadiens. ICI : Durant une reconstitution historique de l'arrivée des Acadiens, Brian Theriault, habillé en trappeur, raquettes à la main assiste à l'arrivée des « familles acadiennes fondatrices ».
5. Marker detail: 1787 Map
1787 map reads, "The Indians require the land within the red border"
What happened to this claim?
George Sproule's map also shows land "Reserved for French Settlement" and Indian portages

1787 « les Indiens réclament le territoire à l'intérieur de la ligne rouge »
Qu'est-il advenu de cette demande?
La carte de G. Sproule indique le territoire réservé pour l'établissement des Français et des portages amérindiens
(Tante Blanche Museum in background)