Brookings in Brookings County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Paul Zantow Memorial

Inscription. Paul Zantow, successful McPherson County farmer, was born in Germany March 23, 1883, and emigrated to America in 1902 and settled near Leola where he purchased land in 1907. He steadily increased his holdings, farming there almost to the time of his death on September 2, 1971. Zantow was a South Dakota pioneer in the planting of trees for shelter belts and in using soil conservation methods

The Paul Zantow Memorial Grove is given by one of his five children, Alice (Mrs. Ralph) Kane, who was a 1944 Home Economics graduate of S. D. S. U. and the first woman to serve as President of the student body.

2. Distant view of Paul Zantow Memorial