Corona in Queens in Queens County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

New York State Pavilion

Inscription.
This architectural marvel, built for the 1964-65 New York World’s Fair, was designed by renowned architect Philip Johnson and consists of three sections – the observation towers, the Theaterama, and the “Tent of Tomorrow”.

Today you will have the rare opportunity to enter the “Tent of Tomorrow” where about six-million fair-goers once experienced live performances, used a microwave oven to heat their lunch, rode a high speed escalator, and walked along the highways of a huge map.

While you will view from a restricted area, you will have a “front row” position to see most all of what remains today of this the largest and tallest pavilion at the World’s Fair.

Please keep the line moving and limit the time spent inside the pavilion to no more than 15 minutes so that all our guests can enjoy a meaningful experience.

More about this marker. The marker is at the 1964-5 Worlds' Fair New York State Pavilion at Flushing Meadow Park.

1. Modern Ruin: The New York State Pavilion (YouTube, 6 min.). Originally built and used as a cultural space for the 1964/65 World’s Fair, the New York State Pavilion in Flushing Meadows-Corona Park in Queens is currently abandoned. With a hope to change this, Matthew Silva and Salmaan Khan co-founded People for the Pavilion, a nonprofit advocacy organization dedicated to developing a vibrant community around the Pavilion, to raise awareness about the structure. Silva and Khan tell their story and showcase the trailer to Silva’s 2015 documentary, Modern Ruin. (Submitted on September 29, 2017.)

2. New York State Pavilion
2. New York State Pavilion