Venice in Sarasota County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Venice Storm History

Inscription.
Although the “Sharks Tooth Capital of the World” has had few direct hits from a hurricane, this brief summary highlights some of the city’s least favorable history.

The hurricane of 1926 caused residents to evacuate to the San Marco Hotel, Nokomis School, and a steak house on East Venice Avenue while the storm demolished the Venice Area Chamber Building. In 1944, 80 to 100 mile per hour winds damaged homes along Warfield Avenue and Groveland Avenue and heavily damaged the Venice Army Air Base. In 1960, Hurricane Donna brought torrential downpours and flooding, damaging the Venice Yacht Club, homes in East Gate Terrace, Venice Bay Mobile Home Park, and caused widespread power outages. Hurricane Alma in 1966, Tropical Storm Keith in 1998, and Hurricane Jeanne in 2004 brought high winds that damaged structures in the Venice Municipal Airport area and along the coast.

Several no name storms have added to Venice’s storm history. In the early 1950’s, high storm surge and 4.6 inches of rain created a new canal 100 feet long, 12 feet wide, and 7 feet deep on Ocala Street. In 1992, heavy rains and high wave action washed out a dune crossover, sections of the Venice Beach parking lot, and concrete stairways. In March 1993, high waves closed Tarpon Center Drive and The Esplanade while damaging
condominiums along Tarpon Center Drive.

Tornados, although not common in the area, are not unheard of. A 1985 tornado cut a path from the Venice Fishing Pier to Jacaranda Plaza damaging the old island wastewater plant (Brohard Park), airport and destroying at least 55 homes. In April 2005 several East Venice Avenue businesses, the city water plant, and manufactured homes were also struck by a tornado.

The highest storm surge ever recorded in the city reached the intersection at Armada Road and West Venice Avenue.

Regardless of its storm history, Venice usually offers sunny days, azure waters, and a kaleidoscope of art, food and historic sites to enjoy.